CCHS upsets Loreauville for Tri-City area's lone Week 1 win
Staff Report
Tri-City area teams had a rough time in Week 1 of the prep football season as just one of four teams was victorious.
Central Catholic upset Class 2A's ninth-ranked squad, Loreauville, 27-21.
Meanwhile, Patterson, Berwick and Morgan City all fell on the gridiron. Class 5A Brother Martin defeated the Lumberjacks 49-28, while Class 2A Delcambre edged Berwick, 14-13. Class 1A White Castle defeated Morgan City, 50-28.
Below are other prep scores from around the state, courtesy of The Associated Press:
Friday's Scores
Acadiana 55, Northside 6
Airline 57, Bossier 0
Amite 32, St. Helena Central 0
Amite School, Miss. 27, Baton Rouge CHEF 14
Archbishop Rummel 39, East St. John 0
Ascension Catholic 28, Grand Lake 0
Barbe 29, Washington-Marion 0
Basile 35, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 7
Bastrop 56, Huntington 7
Baton Rouge Catholic 55, Parkview Baptist 25
Baton Rouge Episcopal 28, North Vermilion 20
Belaire 27, Glen Oaks 24
Belle Chasse 42, South Plaquemines 12
Ben's Ford 31, Columbia Aca., Miss. 26
Benton 20, Sterlington 12
Bowling Green 13, Wilkinson County Christian Academy, Miss. 12
Breaux Bridge 22, New Iberia 3
Briarfield 72, Strider Aca., Miss. 18
Buckeye 27, Leesville 21, OT
C.E. Byrd 24, Zachary 21
Captain Shreve 30, Pineville 7
Carencro 20, Westgate 6
Cenla Christian Academy 56, Union Christian Academy 13
Central Lafourche 24, Franklin 0
Church Point 35, Beau Chene 7
Claiborne 60, Prairie View 32
Comeaux 28, Cecilia 20
Covenant Christian Academy 39, Peabody 26
Covington 24, Holy Cross 21
Crowley 62, Wossman 27
Delhi 14, Vidalia 12
Denham Springs 41, Woodlawn (BR) 31
DeRidder 23, Westlake 20
Destrehan 47, West Jefferson 7
Donaldsonville 27, Assumption 26
E.D. White 21, Vandebilt Catholic 17
East Beauregard 26, LaSalle 20, OT
East Jefferson 34, Higgins 14
Easton 40, St. Amant 32
Eunice 28, Northwest 21
Fair Park 42, B.T. Washington 36
False River Academy 26, Christian Life Academy 24
Ferriday 26, Natchez, Miss. 12
Fontainebleau 45, Bonnabel 20
Franklin Academy, Miss. 28, Tensas Academy 12
Franklin Parish 25, Alexandria 14
Franklinton 20, Tylertown, Miss. 12
General Trass (Lake Providence) 14, Carroll 12
Hahnville 35, Salmen 14
Hamilton Christian Academy 20, Lake Arthur 6
Haughton 41, Woodlawn (SH) 31
Haynes Academy 22, Crescent City Christian 0
Haynesville 16, North Webster 13
Holy Savior Menard 35, Bolton 21
Iowa 20, Erath 3
Jennings 36, St. Martinville 8
John Curtis Christian 14, Mandeville 0
Kentwood 25, Bogalusa 6
Lafayette 16, Kaplan 0
Lakeshore 31, Miller-McCoy 20
Landry/Walker 54, South Lafourche 15
Livonia 41, Live Oak 19
Loranger 44, St. Thomas Aquinas 26
Loyola College Prep 14, Cedar Creek 7
Lusher Charter 35, St. Martin's 6
Lutcher 19, Dutchtown 14
Madison Central, Miss. 33, West Monroe 14
Madison Prep 36, Ellender 0
Many 41, Winnfield 0
Marksville 49, Bunkie 22
Neville 47, Ruston 7
Newman 47, McMain 14
North DeSoto 33, Natchitoches Central 7
Northeast 20, Broadmoor 16
Northlake Christian 36, Clark 6
Northshore 67, Helen Cox 13
Notre Dame 24, LaGrange 14
Oak Forest 38, Presbyterian Christian, Miss. 14
Oberlin 32, Iota 12
Opelousas Catholic 40, Port Barre 12
Ouachita Christian 48, Block 40
Ouachita Parish 28, Richwood 7
Pickering 48, Mamou 13
Pine Prairie 12, North Central 6
Plaquemine 49, East Ascension 24
Ponchatoula 24, Jesuit 21
Port Allen 45, Avoyelles 14
Rayne 30, St. Edmund Catholic 6
Red River 38, Grambling 30
River Oaks 21, Glenbrook 0
Riverdale 41, Archbishop Hannan 0
Riverfield 48, Riverdale Academy 6
Riverside Academy 36, Evangel Christian Academy 30
Saint Paul's 26, Karr 25
Sam Houston 45, St. Louis 23
Scotlandville 19, McKinley 3
Shreveport Northwood 48, North Caddo 6
Silliman 20, Parklane Aca., Miss. 6
Slidell 27, Chalmette 24
Sophie B. Wright 34, East Iberville 12
South Beauregard 38, DeQuincy 12
South Cameron 19, Gueydan 12
South Pike, Miss. 45, Hammond 35
South Terrebonne 43, H.L. Bourgeois 14
Southwood 14, Minden 13
Springfield 33, Loyd Star, Miss. 12
St. Charles Catholic 31, Southern Lab 12
St. Frederick Catholic 26, Madison 20
St. Michael 30, Walker 6
St. Patrick, Miss. 21, Pope John Paul II 6
St. Stanislaus, Miss. 34, Dunham 19
St. Thomas More 43, Sulphur 26
Sumner 56, Mentorship Academy 7
Thibodaux 35, Archbishop Shaw 30
Thomas Jefferson 27, Albany 6
Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 20, Central Private 7
Union Parish 49, Homer 0
University (lab) 36, Teurlings Catholic 35
Varnado 36, Dexter, Miss. 6
Ville Platte 38, Westminster Christian 9
Welsh 37, Oakdale 22
West Feliciana 28, East Feliciana 14
West Ouachita 33, Tioga 13
- Log in to post comments