State prep hoops scores from Thursday
Boys Basketball
Arcadia 62, Gibsland-Coleman 48
Independence 68, Foley, Ala. 62
John Curtis Christian 69, Christian Life Academy 53
Lakeview 87, Rayville 70
Landry/Walker 57, Northshore 47
Airline Tournament
Captain Shreve 85, Mansfield 54
Green Oaks 63, Airline 53
Covington Tournament
Fontainebleau 57, Covenant Christian Academy 49
Slidell 67, Sophie B. Wright 54
Crescent City Tournament
Miller-McCoy 51, Ben Franklin 40
East Ascension Tournament
East Ascension 64, Central Lafourche 45
Hammond 65, West Jefferson 61
Grace King Tournament
Riverdale 66, Pope John Paul II 48
Holy Cross Tournament
Hahnville 67, Saint Paul’s 48
Holy Cross 58, McMain 36
John Ehret 51, Archbishop Rummel 42
Holy Savior Menard Tournament
Bolton 53, Logansport 34
Marksville 57, Grant 11
Midland Tournament
Carencro 64, Eunice 52
David Thibodaux 67, Holden 50
Rayne 49, Elton 35
Oberlin Tournament
Oberlin 80, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 61
Pine Prairie 59, Mamou 42
Plaquemine Tournament
Amite 79, Thibodaux 69
Brusly 53, St. James 43
Scotlandville Tournament
Glen Oaks 53, Southern Lab 50
Madison Prep 65, Broadmoor 37
Northeast 39, Zachary 38
Tara 54, Istrouma 34
Sicily Island Tournament
Vidalia 62, Tensas 58
St. Martinville Tournament
Lafayette 65, St. Martinville 52
McDonogh 35 49, Patterson 43
Peabody 74, Franklin 32
St. Thomas More Tournament
Ellender 79, St. Thomas Aquinas 51
Lafayette Christian Academy 77, St. Louis 67
Shreveport Northwood 48, Vandebilt Catholic 34
Sterlington Tournament
Caldwell Parish 53, Mangham 33
Wossman 71, Sterlington 47
Vermilion Catholic Tournament
Erath 50, Cade Episcopal 30
Opelousas Catholic 57, Ascension Episcopal 43
Vermilion Catholic 47, Gueydan 19
West Monroe Tournament
Ouachita Parish 76, Bastrop 46
Winnfield Tournament
Winnfield 50, Many 39
Girls Basketball
Central Catholic 62, Terrebonne 39
Airline Tournament
Benton 58, Captain Shreve 31
Bossier 64, Shreveport Northwood 33
Green Oaks 67, Haughton 38
Archbishop Hannan Tournament
Fontainebleau 69, Parkview Baptist 67
Holy Savior Menard Tournament
Buckeye 34, Marksville 25
Grant 51, Bolton 36
Midland Tournament
Iota 54, Comeaux 48
Northwest Tournament
North Central 62, Livonia 46
Scotlandville 59, Lafayette 54
Ville Platte 66, Hammond 43
Oberlin Tournament
Church Point 45, Pine Prairie 16
Kinder 54, Mamou 52
Oak Hill 54, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 48
Sicily Island Tournament
Franklin Parish 76, Ferriday 66
Tensas 76, Epps 56
Teurlings Catholic Tournament
New Iberia 39, Teurlings Catholic 23
Walker 58, Carencro 57
Vermilion Catholic Tournament
Gueydan 52, Delcambre 37
Winnfield Tournament
West Ouachita 43, Winnfield 34
(Courtesy of The Associated Press)
- Log in to post comments