St. Mary Parish 4-H Fair results told

The 2017 St. Mary Parish 4-H Fair and Livestock Show was held Jan. 19-21 at Franklin High School.
All exhibits were displayed after Friday’s judging and then returned to 4-H’ers at their schools.
More than 550 St. Mary Parish 4-H club members took field trips to attend the fair and show.
The 2017 educational exhibits theme was “Louisiana Agriculture” and was designed to match the 2016-17 4-H educational club outreach. The stations consisted of different hands-on educational activities and presentations with the intention of sparking interest in science and agriculture.
Stations covered a variety of topics from unmanned aerial vehicles (drones), to dairy products, honeybees, Louisiana black bear, aquaculture, coastal restoration, food to table and forestry industries.
Homemaking Results
Grand Champion Brock Simoneaux, Chitimacha Tribal School.
Reserve Champion Ethan Clements, St. John Elementary.
Baking and Cooking
Division Champion Kaiyah Dwyer, Chitimacha.
Homemade cookies — Class winner Sarah LeBlanc, Raintree Elementary.
Brownies — first Sara LeBlanc, Raintree; second Jaden Tillman, Raintree; third Ty’Rae Lively, Raintree; fourth Tajhia Tillman, West St. Mary High; fifth Jada Druilhet, WSM; sixth TaiHyila Dominick, B.E. Boudreaux Middle; and honorable mention Sarai Turner, Wyandotte Elementary; Aaliyah Jean Louis, WSM; Madison Dinger, Berwick Junior High; Mya Magee, Chitimacha; Mariah Durocher, FHS; Kaitlyn Pitre, J.B. Maitland Elementary; Miesha Brent, V.B. Glencoe Charter; Scott Price, Berwick High; Ka’Breonta Colbert, WSM; Vincent Acosta, M.E. Norman Elementary; Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; Nathan Vicknair, Glencoe; Mi’Keyonta Charles, WSM; Emily Hebert, Glencoe; A’Nyiaa Howard, Boudreaux; Paisley Boudreaux, BJHS; Candice Druilhet, Boudreaux; Brooklyn Duay, BJHS; Talyn Babb, Raintree; Hannah Bailey, BJHS; and Cassidey Dinger, member at large.
Chocolate chip cookies — first Cassi McQuilling, BHS; second Arbrey Jones, Boudreaux; third Zyre Colar, Raintree; fourth Cameron Hawkins, Boudreaux; fifth Brooklyn Duay, BJHS; and sixth Deonjanae Broussard, WSM.
Oatmeal cookies — first Emma Clements, Hanson; second Cassidey Dinger, member at large; third Ethan Clements, St. John; fourth Kristen Chauvin, Boudreaux; fifth Hailey Saucier, BHS; and sixth Mariah Durocher, FHS.
Peanut butter cookies — first Lilia Romero, BJHS; second De’Ajah Conner, Raintree; and third Jenna Fraley, Norman.
Sugar cookies — first Kristen Thomas, Wyandotte; second Ethan LeBlanc, St. John; third Ja’michael Joe, WSM; fourth Ka’Breonta Colbert, WSM; fifth Lucas Myers, St. John; sixth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; and honorable mention Caitlin Ashley, CHS; Ridge Darden, Chitimacha; T’EriYon Prince, Raintree; and Mi’Keyonta Charles, WSM.
Any other cookie — first Gage Begley, Wyandotte; second Riley Viator, BVES; third Kailie Crouch, BVES; fourth Novalyn Sanford, BES; fifth Kassidy Cunningham, Glencoe; and sixth Caitlin Boudreaux, WSM.
Homemade Candy
Class winner Marlee Price, Glencoe.
Chocolate fudge — first Cassidey Dinger, member at large; second Robert Savoie, Chitimacha; third Ashley Tabor, BVES; fourth Avery Magee, WSM; fifth Ian Thorguson, BES; and sixth Madison Cook, WSM.
Peanut butter fudge — first Mariah Durocher, FHS; second Kayleigh Charpentier, WSM; third Jalacia Alexander, FHS; fourth Kaiyah Dwyer, Chitimacha; fifth Karli Blanchard, CHS; sixth LeT’Anna Ledet, WSM; and honorable mention Alexia Picard, Glencoe.
Pecan pralines — first Lillee Leger, Chitimacha; second Emma Clements, Hanson; third T’Layah Freeman, LaGrange Elementary; fourth Cassidey Dinger, member at large; fifth Nyasia Willis, Raintree; and sixth Ethan Clements, St. John.
Hard candy — first Meredith Fontenot, WSM.
Any other candy — first Marlee Price, Glencoe; second Scott Price, BHS; third Madelyn Trosclair, St. John; fourth Brianna Rideaux, Raintree; fifth Makinley Dwyer, Chitimacha; and sixth Brandon Wilson, Boudreaux.
Homemade Muffins
Class Champion Scott Price, BHS.
Any berry muffin — first Scott Price, BHS; second Ethan LeBlanc, St. John; third Caitlin Boudreaux, WSM; fourth Avery Magee, WSM; and honorable mention Ethan Blanchard, BJHS and DeCarol Notto, LaGrange.
Any chocolate muffin — first Kameron Tillman, Raintree; second Scott Price, BHS; and third Jaylon Prince, Boudreaux.
Banana nut muffin — first Katie Taylor, BJHS; second Taylor Breaux, Hanson; third Mariah Durocher, FHS; fourth Scott Price, BHS; fifth Kaleb Thibodeaux, Boudreaux; sixth Emily Hebert, Glencoe; and honorable mention Brooklyn Simon, Glencoe; Meredith Fontenot, WSM; Braxton Hay, LaGrange; Mason Bourque, St. John; Alli Simon, Glencoe; and Chloe Martin, BJHS.
Homemade muffins — first Scott Price, BHS; second Madelyn Trosclair, St. John; third Josiah Thibodeaux, Raintree; fourth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; and honorable mention Ethan Clements, St. John; Nathan Vicknair, Glencoe; Emma Clements, Hanson; Riley Trahan, Chitimacha; Shaelyn Compton, Glencoe; and Chloe Martin, BJHS.
Homemade Decorated Sweets
Class Champion Kaiyah Dwyer, Chitimacha.
Cupcake — first Kaiyah Dwyer, Chitimacha; second Makinley Dwyer, Chitimacha; third LeT’Anna Ledet, WSM; fourth Scott Price, BHS; fifth Paisley Boudreaux, BJHS; sixth Hanna Bailey, BJHS; honorable mention Brooklyn Simon, Glencoe; Meredith Fontenot, WSM; Alli Simon, Glencoe; Tayla Joseph, Raintree; Hailey Saucier, BHS; Ka’Breonta Colbert, WSM; Jalacia Alexander, FHS; Ja’michael Joe, WSM; Cameryn Burgess, Chitimacha; and Caitlin Ashley, CHS.
Cookie — first Miesha Brent, Glencoe.
Home Improvement
Division winner Brock Moneaux, Chitimacha.
Home Accents
Class winner Addison Darden, Chitimacha.
Decorated bulletin board — first John Uze, St. John; second Hilary Pillaro, Hanson; third Lillee Leger, Chitimacha; fourth Grace Faucheaux, Hanson; fifth Ta’Layjah Morrison, Raintree; sixth Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; and honorable mention Brianna Romero, Raintree; Laila Charles, Boudreaux; and Rhea Patureau, MCHS.
Decorated picture frame — first John Uze, St. John; second Breanna Chauvin, BJHS; third Vivien Kenney, BES; fourth Mariah Durocher, FHS; and honorable mention Alyssa Lanclos, SMCC.
Any door decoration — first Chloe Morris, Hanson.
Accent pillow — first Peyton Landry, Wyandotte; second Scott Price, BHS; third Anya Colbert, Boudreaux; fourth Jalon Olivier, FHS; fifth Hannah Fryou, Wyandotte; and sixth John Uze, St. John.
Decorated pillowcase — first Tal Kellebrew, St. John; second Olivia Sword, Glencoe; third Jada Jackson, WSM; and fourth Janaeshia Jordon, WSM.
Rigid wall accessory — first Zachariah Vidrine, Hattie Watts Elementary; second Ethan Vickrey, MCHS; third Alexa Richard, Glencoe; fourth Maegan LeBlanc, Hanson; fifth Emma Picard, Glencoe; and honorable mention, Chloe Morris, Hanson and Kayleigh Charpentier, WSM.
Storage aides — first Thomas Marcus, Wyandotte; second Emma Clements, Hanson; third Scott Price, BHS; and fourth Katelyn Brown, BVES.
Any other home accessory — first Addison Darden, Chitimacha; second Tyler Rogers, WSM; third Belle Louviere, WSM; fourth Jolie Defelice, J.S. Aucoin Elementary; fifth Gabriella Louviere, SMCC; sixth Bryce Miguez, CHS; and honorable mention Kaitlyn Waguespack, MCJHS; Maddie Gray, Wyandotte; Tal Kellebrew, St. John; Maegan LeBlanc, Hanson; Deonjanae Broussard, WSM; McKayla Higgins, Chitimacha; Kalee Hedges, WSM; Jaliyah Chester, Aucoin; and Gabrielle Millet, Boudreaux.
Holiday Decorations
Class Champion Brock Moneaux, Chitimacha.
Wreath Christmas — first KeIrah Matthews, Glencoe; second Jada Druilhet, WSM; third Sara LeBlanc, Raintree; fourth Tajhia Tillman, WSM; fifth LeT’Anna Ledet, WSM; and sixth Sean Watts, BVES.
Wreath Mardi Gras — first Gabriella Louviere, SMCC; second Maci Pellerin, Glencoe; third Brianna Madison, WSM; fourth Jace Pellerin, Glencoe; fifth Tristian Carter, Aucoin; and sixth Koryn Hebert, Chitimacha.
Wreath Easter — first Lillee Leger, Chitimacha.
Wreath any other — first Damyah August, Glencoe; second Halee Cranche, Chitimacha; third Meredith Fontenot, WSM; fourth Sa’Ona Williams, Boudreaux; fifth Janaeshia Jordan, WSM; and sixth Rhea’ Patureau, MCHS.
Any Halloween decoration — first Emma Clements, Hanson; second Chloe Morris, Hanson; third Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; and fourth Koby Boudreaux, Hanson.
Any patriotic decoration — first Brock Moneaux, Chitimacha.
Any Mardi Gras decoration — first Riley Charpentier, Norman; second Ashley Alleman, Norman; and third Kane Boudreaux, Hanson.
Any Christmas decoration — first Scott Price, BHS; second Mariah Durocher, FHS; third Gabrielle Louviere, SMCC; fourth Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; fifth Bryce Miguez, CHS; and sixth Tal Kellebrew, St. John.
Hobbies and Crafts
Division Winner Ethan Clements, St. John.
Beading
Class Champion Makaylin Businelle, Chitimacha.
Bracelet — first Makaylin Businelle, Chitimacha; second Chenoa Burgess, Chitimacha; third Alysha Darden, Chitimacha; fourth Sophia Besse, BVES; fifth Jordyn Nesbitt, MCJHS; sixth Belle Louviere, WSM; and honorable mention Jalon Olivier, FHS; Hannah Bailey, Raintree; Cadence Blood, Raintree; Paulina Trejo, BVES; Jada Jackson, WSM; Emma Picard, Glencoe; Madeline Campos, SMCC; Daniela Garcia, BVES; Deonjanae Broussard, WSM; Raven Gary, Hanson; Maddie Guarisco, Norman; Derrick White, Boudreaux; Abby Dugas, Hanson; Sumayah Leonard, Wyandotte; and Jacob Mora, Chitimacha.
Necklace — first Haylee Cranche, Chitimacha; second Brock Moneaux, Chitimacha; third Darius Nelson, WSM; fourth Raven Gary, Hanson; fifth Annabelle Yoder, SMCC; sixth Ishala Thomas, Boudreaux; and honorable mention Meagan Lee, Boudreaux.
Earrings — first Kaitlyn Marcotte, Glencoe and second Abby Dugas, Hanson.
Key chain — first Johnessia Smith, WSM; second Bali Blakeman, HWES; and third Darla Mabile, BVES.
Bookmark — first Riley Trahan, Chitimacha.
Miscellaneous jewelry creation — first Avery Magee, WSM; second Alyssa Lanclos, SMCC; third Dominic Madison, Boudreaux; and fourth Jada Druilhet, WSM.
Handcrafted Skill Projects
Class Champion Kaiden Rogers, CHS.
Lego craft — first Kaiden Rogers, CHS; second Jeffrey Esquivel, Aucoin; third Isabella Polito, Hanson; fourth Phillip Yoder, SMCC; fifth Nehemia Yoder, SMCC; sixth Mason Myers, Raintree; and honorable mention Daniel Vasquez, BES.
Origami — second Bill Cao, Aucoin; third Abigail Hebert, St. John; fourth Cassidey Dinger, member at large; fifth Caitlin Boudreaux, WSM; sixth Lipny Lemus, Wyandotte; and honorable mention Dung Bui, Aucoin and Sumayah Leonard, Wyandotte.
Paper quilling — first Lac Nguyen, Aucoin; third Bill Cao, Aucoin.
Leather craft — honorable mention Diamond Frazier, WSM.
Latch hook — first Katie Guarisco, BVES; second Scott Price, BHS; and third Sophie Morris, St. John.
Decorated T-shirt — first Vincent Acosta, Norman; second Jayla Joseph, Raintree; third Jalon Olivier, FHS; fourth Jada Jackson, WSM; fifth Ta’Niaya Harris, Boudreaux; sixth Janaeshia Jordan, WSM; and honorable mention Jacob Rogers, Hanson.
Model — first Sherley, Perez, Aucoin; second Joseph Duhon, FHS; and third Tristian Carter, Aucoin.
Any other — first Donald Sanders, CHS; second Brock Moneaux, CHS; third Evan Dupre, Glencoe; fourth Peyton Landry, Wyandotte; fifth Scott Price, BHS; sixth Tasianna O’Connor, Wyandotte; and honorable mention Kade Dupre, BJHS; Gabriella Crochet, Norman; Olivia Sword, Glencoe; Katelien Ta, Aucoin; Sa’Leana Cox, WSM; Dayon Austin, Raintree; Sophia Hastings, Wyandotte; Alexa Picard, Glencoe; MaKinzie Macaluso, BES; Olivia Blanchard, BVES; Kate Bailey, BVES; Tahj Colar, Glencoe; Sophia Morris, St. John; Julia Morrison, Norman; Sonia Garnica, Aucoin; and Dung Bui, Aucoin.
Craft sticks — first Giovanni Hernandez, Aucoin; second Claire Crochet, Aucoin; third Magaly Arzate, Aucoin; fourth Lain Rodriguez, Aucoin; fifth Donnie Adams, BES; sixth Cecelia Garnica, Aucoin; and honorable mention Jacqueline Zavata, Aucoin; Angel Vazquez, Aucoin; Destey Bibian, Aucoin; Tamia Singleton, MCJHS; Nyla Gaudet, Aucoin; Yennifer Garcia, Aucoin; Emily Vivian, Aucoin; Ashley Bibian, Aucoin; Kaleb Nguyen, Aucoin; Jairo Gomez, Aucoin; Rashell Gomez, Aucoin; Jeffrey Esquivel, Aucoin; Diego Martinez, Aucoin; and Lucas Pickens, Aucoin.
Handmade flowers — first Ay’RiAnna Williams, Raintree.
Lego construction — first Scott Price, BHS; second Eric Cao, Aucoin; third Dylan Borne, BES; fourth Michelle Beals, Wyandotte; fifth Ridge Darden, Chitimacha; sixth Angel Vazquez, Aucoin; and honorable mention Sophie Morris, St. John; Nicholas Polito, Hanson; Zaki Jack, Boudreaux; Gage Begley, Wyandotte; Jace Armond, BJHS; Annabelle Yoder, SMCC; Alexis Domingue, Glencoe; Brice Louviere, SMCC; and Jack Colley, Hanson.
Paper mache´ — first Rhea´ Patureau, MCHS; second Louis Benoit, Boudreaux; and third Tallulah Grivet, Wyandotte.
Recyclable item — first Brock Moneaux, Chitimacha; second Scott Price, BHS; third Gabriella Louviere, SMCC; fourth Koby Boudreaux, Hanson; fifth Rachel Robin, Norman; sixth Miya Hidalgo, Hanson; and honorable mention Jolie Defelice, Aucoin; Joseph Duhon, FHS; John Uze, St. John; Zoe Gonzales, BES; Erin Smart, Norman; Makayla Higgins, Chitimacha; and Luke Williams, Norman.
Toys — first Gabriella Louviere, SMCC; second Koryn Hebert, Chitimacha; third Riley Jackson, Norman; and fourth Luke Bailey, BJHS.
Woodcraft
Class Champion Ethan Clements, St. John.
Woodcraft any small — first Dru Dilsaver, Norman; second Donnie Adams, BES; third Reese Leonard, BVES; fourth Aaron Boudreaux, Aucoin; fifth Destiney Sutton, Boudreaux; sixth Gavin Pham, BVES; and honorable mention Ali Simon, Glencoe; Bali Blakeman, HWES; Raven Gary, Hanson; and Coleen Perez, Norman.
Woodcraft any medium — first Addison Darden, Chitimacha; second Gavin Pham, BVES; third Cole Perez, Norman; fourth Jaymin LeBlanc, Hanson; fifth Ethan LeBlanc, St. John; sixth Scott Price, BHS; and honorable mention John Uze, St. John; Donnie Adams, BES; Jorge Padilla, Aucoin; Robert Savoie, Chitimacha; Brody Newton, BVES; and Aaron Boudreaux, Aucoin.
Woodcraft any large — first Ethan Clements, St. John; second Carlie Poleder, Glencoe; third Rhea´ Patureau, MCHS; fourth Ethan Vickrey, MCHS; fifth Austin Geisler, BVES; and sixth Josh Santos, Aucoin.
Duct Tape
Class Champion Ethan Blanchard, BJHS.
Wallet — first Emerald Begley, MCJHS; second Tal Kellebrew, St. John; third Raegan Breaux, BVES; fourth Jairo Gomez, Aucoin; and fifth Jacqueline Tobias, Aucoin.
Toy — first Bill Cao, Aucoin.
Garment — third Alesia Weber, Boudreaux.
Flower — first Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; second Joseph Duhon, FHS; third Ashley Alleman, Norman; fourth Madison Alleman, Norman; fifth Abby Dugas, Hanson; and sixth Yennifer Garcia, Aucoin.
Bag/purse — first Kalee Hedges, WSM; second Breanna Chautin, BJHS; third Jacqueline Tobias, Aucoin; and fourth Alesia Weber, Boudreaux.
Any other small — first Breanna Chautin, BJHS; second Alesia Weber, Boudreaux; and third Deonjanae Broussard, WSM.
Any other medium — first A’Myrie Foulcard, Hanson; second Olivia Diez, Aucoin; and third Carter Faucheux, St. John.
Any other large — first A’Myrie Foulcard, Hanson.
Horticulture
Division Winner Karli Blanchard, CHS.
Vegetables — Class Champion Lance Pellerin, Glencoe.
Cabbage — first Lance Pellerin, Glencoe; second Joseph Duhon, FHS; third Karli Blanchard, CHS; and fourth Kristen Chauvin, Boudreaux.
Shallots — first Karli Blanchard, CHS.
Root vegetables — Class Champion Karli Blanchard, CHS.
Turnips — first Karli Blanchard, CHS; second Joseph Duhon FHS; and third Kristen Chauvin, Boudreaux.
Carrots — first Karli Blanchard CHS.
Art Work
Division Winner Maegan LeBlanc, Hanson.
Original painting — Class Champion Maegan LeBlanc, Hanson.
Watercolors — first Maegan LeBlanc, Hanson; second Avery Adams, Glencoe; third Luke Adams, Glencoe; fourth Kayleigh Charpentier, WSM; fifth Aaliyah Jeanlouis, WSM; and sixth Tanner Barrilleaux, BES.
Oils — first Maegan LeBlanc, Hanson; and second Scott Price, BHS.
Acrylics/tempera — first Katie Taylor, BJHS; second Cassi McQuilling, BHS; third Jacob Rogers, Hanson; fourth Kayla Businelle, CHS; fifth Jules Landry, MCJHS; sixth Kaitlyn Marcotte, Glencoe; and honorable mention Hannah Boudreaux, PHS; Kassidy Cunningham, Glencoe; Blaze Harrison, BVES; and Craig Vanhaverbeke, SMCC.
Charcoal, pastel — first Courtland Harris, Glencoe and second Isabel Campos, SMCC.
Any other painting original — first Abigail Hebert, St. John and second Mallory Menard, BES.
Original Drawing
Class Champion Cassi McQuilling, BHS.
Pencil/color pencil — first Cassi McQuilling, BHS and Hannah Boudreaux, PHS; second Belle Louviere, WSM and Bailey Vasquez, WSM; third Caitlin Boudreaux, WSM and Brianna Madison, WSM; fourth Riley Trahan, Chitimacha and JaMichael Joe, WSM; fifth Madison Dinger, BJHS and Kristen Pellerin, Glencoe; and sixth KeIrah Matthews, Glencoe and LeT’Anna Ledet, WSM.
Crayon — first Madison Cook, WSM and Victoria Ledet, WSM; second Diamond Frazier, WSM and Wendi Flores, Aucoin; third Isabel Campos, SMCC and Aalaya Arton, Raintree; fourth Rhea´ Patureau, MCHS and Isabella Spitale, BES; fifth Josh Santos, Aucoin; sixth Carter Faucheux, St. John and Ashley Tabor, BVES; and honorable mention Donna Toups, Raintree; A’Dreyon Peyton, BVES; Annabelle Yoder, SMCC; Taylar Mitchell, Glencoe; Courtney Trosclair, Raintree; and Jalon Olivier, FHS.
Pen, ink, felt-tip pen — first Cassidey Dinger, member at large; second Kalee Hedges, WSM; third Cassi McQuilling, BHS; fourth William Crooks, BES; and fifth Abby Theriot, Raintree.
Marker — first Tahj Colar, Glencoe and Dontrell Miller, Norman; second Ana-Michele Mata-Gomez, FHS and Haylie Boudreaux, WSM; third Bill Cao, Aucoin and Shayne Lacoste, Maitland; fourth Isabel Campos, SMCC and Tanner Barrilleaux, BES; fifth Jorge Hernandez, Aucoin and Kade Dugas, MCJHS; sixth Emily Haviland, Norman and Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; and honorable mention Miriam Hebert, Boudreaux; Avery Easton, BVES; Kadin Landry, Chitimacha; Phillip Yoder, SMCC; Mason Bourque, St. John; Kristalyn Duval, BES; Dontrell Miller, Norman; and Brianna Romero, Raintree.
Original drawing — first Milton Schexnayder, CHS and Ana Burgess, Chitimacha; second Jalacia Alexander, FHS and Mia Crooks, BJHS; third Arie Colar, Boudreaux; fourth Aalayah Arton, Raintree; fifth Diamond Frazier, WSM; sixth Bill Cao, Aucoin; and honorable mention Jace Armond, BJHS; Phillip Yoder, SMCC; Keanna Howard, Raintree; Mason Bourque, St. John; and Ana Burgess, Chitimacha.
Photography
Division winner Alyssa Burke, WSM.
Digital color — Class Champion Alyssa Burke, WSM.
Life action — first David Nugent, Central Catholic High; second Scott Price, BHS; third Isabella Duval, Holy Cross Elementary; fourth Abby Dugas, Hanson; fifth John Uze, St. John; sixth Kristen Pellerin, Glencoe; and honorable mention Broderick Willis, Raintree and Johnessia Smith, WSM.
Sports action — first Trysten Tallada, MCJHS; second David Nugent, CCHS; third Scott Price, BHS; and fourth Victoria LeBlanc, WSM.
Fashion — first Katelyn Besse, Norman and second Haley Derouen, BJHS.
Domestic animals — first Alyssa Burke, WSM; second Isabel Campos, SMCC; third Saige Gary, Hanson; fourth Tanner Barrilleaux, BES; fifth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; sixth Dakota Barrilleaux, BJHS; and honorable mention Chloe Morris, Hanson; Parker Spivey, BVES; Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; Gracie Segura, St. John; Scott Price, BHS; and Raven Gary, Hanson.
All other animals — first Tristen Tallada, MCJHS; second Ana-Michelle Mata-Gomez, FHS; third John Uze, St. John; fourth Scott Price, BHS; fifth Dylan Bergeron, CHS; sixth Raven Gary, Hanson; and honorable mention Grace Faucheux, Hanson; Saige Gary, Hanson; Brooklyn Simon, Glencoe; Hillary Pillaro, Hanson; Gage Patureau, MCJHS; Paytin Taylor, MCJHS; and Nehemiah Yoder, SMCC.
Humor — first Scott Price, BHS; second David Nugent, CCHS; third Saige Gary, Hanson; fourth Brooklyn Soprano, WSM; fifth Briana Madison, WSM; sixth Chloe Morris, Hanson; and honorable mention Phillip Yoder, SMCC.
Portrait of an individual — first Raven Gary, Hanson; second David Nugent, CCHS; third Victoria LeBlanc, WSM; fourth Marina Duval, CCHS; fifth Sara LeBlanc, Raintree; sixth Chloe Dupre, Glencoe; and honorable mention Chloe Morris, Hanson; Kristen Pellerin, Glencoe; and Isabella Verret, Boudreaux.
Portrait of group of people — first Sara LeBlanc, Raintree; second Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; third Ana-Michele Mata-Gomez, FHS; and fourth Marina Duval, CCHS.
Architecture — first Tal Kellebrew, St. John; second Abby Dugas, Hanson; third Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; fourth Ana-Michelle Mata-Gomez, FHS; fifth Trysten Tallada, MCHS; sixth Nicholas Bergeron, CHS; and honorable mention Bailey Vasquez, WSM and Lucas Myers, St. John.
Scenic landscape — first Trysten Tallada, Morgan City Junior High; second Hillary Pillaro, Hanson; third Gabrielle Millet, Boudreaux; fourth Scott Price, BHS; fifth Koby Boudreaux, Hanson; sixth Tyler Rogers, WSM; and honorable mention Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; Dylan Bergeron, CHS; Abby Dugas, Hanson; Bailey Vasquez, WSM; Ainsley Fontenot, MCJHS; David Nugent, CCHS; Jace Pellerin, Glencoe; Brooklyn Soprano, WSM; Maci Pellerin, Glencoe; Saige Gary, Hanson; Caitlin Boudreaux, WSM; Lance Pellerin, Glencoe; and Raven Gary, Hanson.
Waterscape — first Alexis Couvillion, BJHS; second Brooklyn Soprano, WSM; third Hillary Pillaro, Hanson; fourth Rayland Green, WSM; fifth Maci Pellerin, Glencoe; and sixth Nicholas Bergeron, CHS.
Plant life — first Kane Boudreaux, Hanson; second Ethan LeBlanc, BJHS; third Scott Price, BHS; fourth David Nugent, CCHS; fifth Kate Bailey, BVES; and sixth Marina Duval, CCHS.
Night photo — first Jazlyn Elliott, Raintree; second Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; third Abby Dugas, Hanson; fourth Scott Price, BHS; fifth Tal Kellebrew, St. John; sixth Raven Gary, Hanson; and honorable mention Sara LeBlanc, Raintree; Trysten Tallada, MCJHS; Marina Duval, CCHS; Broderick Willis, Raintree; Saige Gary, Hanson; Shakira Singleton, WSM; and Annabel Adams, BVES.
Farm/ranch — first Jace Pellerin, Glencoe; second Grace Faucheux, Hanson; and third David Nugent, CCHS.
Digital Black and White
Class Champion Scott Price, BHS.
Live action — first Reagan Breaux, BVES; second Scott Price, BHS; and third David Nugent, CCHS.
Sports action — first Sara LeBlanc, Raintree; second David Nugent, CCHS; third Scott Price, BHS; and fourth Ana-Michelle Mata-Gomez, FHS.
Pets — first Scott Price, BHS and second Kate Bailey, BVES.
All other animals — first Scott Price, BHS; second Alyssa Burke, WSM; third David Nugent, CCHS; fourth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; and fifth Lance Pellerin, Glencoe.
Humor — first Scott Price, BHS and second Madison Lancon, BJHS.
Portrait of individual — first Haylie Boudreaux, WSM; second Scott Price, BHS; third Madelyn Trosclair, St. John; fourth Dakota Barrilleaux, BJHS; and fifth Madison Lancon, BJHS.
Portrait of group of people — first Ana-Michelle Mata-Gomez, FHS and second Madison Lancon, BJHS.
Architecture — first Tal Kellebrew, St. John; second Abby Dugas, Hanson; third Ana-Michelle Mata-Gomez, FHS; fourth Emma McCollough, Wyandotte; fifth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; and sixth Rhea’ Patureau, MCHS.
Scenic landscape — first Scott Price, BHS; second Trysten Tallada, MCHS; third Chloe Morris, Hanson; fourth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; and fifth David Nugent, CCHS.
Waterscape — first Trysten Tallada, MCJHS; second Scott Price, BHS; third Madelyn Trosclair, St. John; fourth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; fifth Gage Patureau, MCJHS; and sixth Victoria LeBlanc, WSM.
Plant life — first Scott Price, BHS; second Ana-Michelle Mata-Gomez, FHS; third David Nugent, CCHS; fourth Alexis Couvillion, BJHS; fifth Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; sixth Emma McCollough, Wyandotte; and honorable mention Caitlin Boudreaux, WSM.
Night photo — first Scott Price, BHS; second Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; third Trysten Tallada, MCHS; and fourth Rhea Patureau, MCHS.
Farm/ranch — first Scott Price, BHS and second David Nugent, CCHS.
Digital Art
Class Champion Scott Price, BHS.
Enhanced color — first Philip Yoder, SMCC; second Marina Duval, CCHS; and third Madison Cook, WSM.
Write-On — first Gage Patureau, MCJHS; second David Nugent, CCHS; third Kyleigh Arceneaux, BJHS; fourth Scott Price, BHS; fifth Johnessia Smith, WSM; and sixth Courtland Randle, WSM.
Distorting reality — first Scott Price, BHS; second Caitlyn Boudreaux, WSM; and third Dakota Barrilleaux, BJHS.
Blur effects — first Raven Gary, Hanson; second Haylie Boudreaux, WSM; third Scott Price, BHS; fourth Tajhia Tillman, WSM; and fifth Ainsley Fontenot, MCJHS.
Any other special effects — first Gage Patureau, MCJHS; second Tanner Barrilleaux, BES; third Ethan Blanchard, BJHS; fourth Tajhia Tillman, WSM; fifth David Nugent, CCHS; sixth Scott Price, BHS; and honorable mention Isabella Duval, Holy Cross; Janaeshia Jordan, WSM; and Courtland Randle, WSM.
Sewing
Division winner Za’Lana Green, WSM.
Clothing — Class Champion Za’Lana Green, WSM.
Sleepwear — first Hannah Boudreaux, PHS.
Skirt — first Jada Druilhet, WSM and second Danielle Nixon, MCJHS.
Pants — first Za’Lana Green, WSM.
Aprons — first Lilian Berry, Norman; second Kalee Hedges, WSM; third Alyssa Burke, WSM; and fourth Courtland Randle, WSM.
Creative Stitchery
Class Champion Tajhia Tillman, WSM.
Blanket — first Ka’Adrienne Broussard, Boudreaux; second Morrisani Broussard, Boudreaux; and third Kenya Broussard, Raintree.
Purse or tote bag — first Scott Price, BHS and second Danielle Nixon, MCJHS.
Quilted article — first Belle Louviere, WSM and second Alyssa Burke, WSM.
Knitted article — second Abby Theriot, Raintree.
Crocheted article — first Tajhia Tillman, WSM; second Tahj Colar, Glencoe; third Hailey Saucier, BHS; fourth Tristan Carter, Aucoin; and honorable mention Liberty Nelson, BVES.
The 4-H staff expressed their thanks to judges and others who volunteered to help make the event possible.
Specialists also helping were: Thu Bui — LSU AgCenter Fisheries and Sea Grant; Jimmy Flanagan — ANR and Precision Ag specialist; Randy Price — LSU AgCenter Extension Ag engineer; Jennifer Duhon — Southeast United Dairy Industry Association; Jessica Randazzo — LSU AgCenter area nutrition agent; Luke Bienvenu — retired FFA teacher and honeybee producer; Catherine Siracusa — St. Mary Parish Black Bear Conflict Officer; Natalie McElyea — Youth Wetlands Program; Andrea Dumesnil — SWCD administrative coordinator; Kayla Hebert — NRCS district conservationist; Micah Patout — NRCS Soil Conservation technician; and Connie Breaux — West St. Mary High School teacher and 4-H leader.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us