Barron Courtney
Charlie Barron
Bryson Barbier
Matthew Barbier
Stefano Guarisco
Samuel Guarisco
Tyler Jensen
(The Daily Review/File Photos)
Courtney, Jensen lead all-district team
Staff Report
Central Catholic was well represented on the All-District 7-1A squad with 11 selections, including the District’s Most Valuable Player and its Coach of the Year.
Central Catholic’s Barron Courtney was named the district’s top player, while head coach Tyler Jensen was named the district’s top skipper.
Both were part of an Eagles’ squad which finished district play with an 11-1 mark.
The Eagles outscored its district competition 140-30.
Courtney made the first team at first base.
Other first-team selections for the Eagles included pitcher Charlie Barron, catcher Matthew Barbier, shortstop Bryson Barbier, outfielder Stefano Guarisco and utility player Samuel Guarisco.
Second-team selections were Nick Case at third base and Sage Thibodeaux in the outfield, while honorable mention selections were Patrick Barron and Tyler Hoffpauir.
Below are the complete teams:
First Team
Pitcher: Charlie Barron, Central Catholic; John Guienze, Hanson Memorial; Tyler Derouen, Vermilion Catholic; Rowe Stipe, Ascension Episcopal
Catcher: Matthew Barbier, CCHS
First Base: Barron Courtney, CCHS
Second Base: Luke Lancon, HMS
Third Base: Cameron Stovall, HMS
Shortstop: Bryson Barbier, CCHS
Outfield: Joey Greco, AES; Ducote, AES; Stefano Guarisco, CCHS; Connor Menard, VC
Utility: Samuel Guarisco, CCHS; Drake Broussard, VC
Most Valuable Player
Barron Courtney, CCHS
Coach of The Year
Tyler Jensen, CCHS
Second Team
Pitchers: Brennan Young, HMS; Niles Broussard, Highland Baptist; Saegrea, VC; Charles, Lafayette Christian Academy
First Base: Jacob Hebert, HMS
Second Base: Hebert, AES
Third Base: Nick Case, CCHS
Shortstop: Bo Barrilleaux, HMS
Outfield: Josh Sanchez, HMS; Gabe Hebert, Gueydan High School; Sage Thibodeaux, CCHS; Jero, LCA
Utility: Meaders, LCA; and Daigle, AES
Honorable Mention
AES: Ben Seago, Tylor Guillot, Stephen Lutz and John Hathorn; CCHS: Patrick Barron and Tyler Hoffpauir; GHS: Trenton Latiolais; HMS: Brandon Bonin and Luke Rodriguez; VC: Wes Meaux, William Noegel, Brennan Gallet, Chris Sagrera and Emile Trahan
Additional reporting by Vermiliontoday.com
- Log in to post comments